Embark on a voyage of learning

 

"Education's purpose is to replace an empty mind with an open one" - Malcolm Forbes

The ISH Team

The ISH team is everyone - from our Head of School to teachers, assistants, bookkeepers, facilities and many more.

We are more than 150 members of faculty and staff from over 20 nations. Some of us have been at ISH for 30 years whilst others have just recently joined the school, but we all share the same goals:  To provide your children with an international education that seeks to develop their full potential, to foster understanding, respect for others, freedom of thought and expression, enjoyment of learning and personal responsibility.

On this page you have the chance to get to know some of our staff team a little bit better!

Search the ISH Team

Use the 'Keyword' section below to look for a specific member of staff. If you leave the 'Keyword' section blank and select one of the school's departments by using the 'Location' field, you get an overview of our team working in the specific areas. Please note that for privacy reasons, there are some ISH Team members missing on this page.

The ISH Team

1 2 > showing 1 - 40 of 69 constituents
Pedro Almeida

Pedro Almeida

Teacher of Physical Education
Jeff Alpert

Jeff Alpert

Teacher of Music
Sonia Arias Miranda

Sonia Arias Miranda

Secondary School Mother Tongue Coordinator, Teacher of Spanish
Jessica Bates

Jessica Bates

Student Support Service Teacher
Vera Behrning

Vera Behrning

Business Director
Martin Bergt

Martin Bergt

IT System Administrator
Catherine Bissonnet

Catherine Bissonnet

Admissions Officer
Julian Brandt

Julian Brandt

Marketing Manager
Xenia Braun

Xenia Braun

Junior School Classroom Teacher, Staff Member of the Board
Claire Butler-Walker

Claire Butler-Walker

IB Career-related Programme Coordinator, Teacher of Individuals and Societies
Anna Collet

Anna Collet

Receptionist
John Cover

John Cover

Teacher of Design, Learning Technology Coach
Andrew Cross

Andrew Cross

Head of School, Ex Officio Board Member
James Dalton

James Dalton

IB DP Coordinator, Teacher of History and ToK
Jonathan D'Amico

Jonathan D'Amico

Student Support Service Teacher, Head of SSST
Michiel de Beer

Michiel de Beer

Secondary School Teacher of Music
Howard de Leeuw

Howard de Leeuw

Secondary School Principal
Cara DeRosa

Cara DeRosa

Junior School Classroom Teacher
Anja Dexter

Anja Dexter

ECC Classroom Teacher
Jonathan Dexter

Jonathan Dexter

Junior School Music Teacher
Elisabeth Ellermann

Elisabeth Ellermann

Teacher of German
David Ezard

David Ezard

Junior School EAL Teacher
Martin Främke

Martin Främke

Management Information System Administrator
Kathryn Freeburn

Kathryn Freeburn

Head of Mathematics Department, IB MYP Coordinator, Teacher of Mathematics
Sandra Gaede

Sandra Gaede

ECC Classroom Assistant
Mary Louise Ganim-Groenwoldt

Mary Louise Ganim-Groenwoldt

ECC Classroom Teacher
Christopher Graham

Christopher Graham

Head of Performing and Visual Arts Department, Teacher of Theatre Arts and Instrumental Music
Susan Gromoll

Susan Gromoll

Junior School Secretary
Susan Guess-Cover

Susan Guess-Cover

ELA Coordinator, Teacher of English
Christian Gülzow

Christian Gülzow

Assistant Secondary School Principal, Teacher of German and ToK
Njoki Gülzow

Njoki Gülzow

Marketing, Performing and Visual Arts Assistant
Akin Gürler

Akin Gürler

Facility Manager
Nicole Gürler

Nicole Gürler

Bookkeeper
Imke Jahnke

Imke Jahnke

Junior School German Teacher
Dagmar Jenohr

Dagmar Jenohr

Secretary to the Head of School
Alison Johnston

Alison Johnston

Head of the English Department, Teacher of English
Garry Jones

Garry Jones

Athletics Director, Teacher of Physical Education
Andreas Klimkeit

Andreas Klimkeit

Assistant Principal Junior School, IPC Coordinator, Teacher of German
Alan Knightbridge

Alan Knightbridge

Head of the Science Department, Teacher of Biology
Elzbieta Koziel

Elzbieta Koziel

Junior School Librarian